Flat lines in 120 sec

Flat lines in 120 sec

Postby wmack » Sat Jul 16, 2005 2:15 am

When I switch to 120sec view during collection my resp all goes flat (it obviously isn't really). Sometimes I can get it to refresh, but most of the time I have to view on 60 sec instead. I think that this is version 6.2 I used to use Sensormedics, but am relearning after using 'real' equipment after 2 years.
User avatar
wmack
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 4:34 am
Location: Lovely Central ME

Good question...

Postby RayMeece » Sat Jul 16, 2005 9:34 am

I usually acquire data at the 60 second screen, but next week I will try the 120 and see what happens.

Does it happen every time you go to 120, or was it just on that 1 pt??
User avatar
RayMeece
Senior Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 1:11 pm
Location: Hattiesburg, MS

Postby wmack » Thu Aug 04, 2005 12:31 pm

I only have 1 pt per pc, but it does happen on a couple of our Pc's I have pretty much just gone to 60 sec.
User avatar
wmack
Member
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2003 4:34 am
Location: Lovely Central ME

I tried..

Postby RayMeece » Sat Aug 27, 2005 6:53 am

I have tried to duplicate your problem several times, but no go. I can only surmise that something is wrong with your version, or your program is corrupt. Contact Sensormedics and complain.

BUT, they will tell you that, yeah, they are aware of the problem, and it will be fixed in a newer version of the software.

But complain anyway.

My overall view of S/M is that customer service leaves something to be desired since they became a part of the big Viasys comglomerate.
User avatar
RayMeece
Senior Member
 
Posts: 707
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2003 1:11 pm
Location: Hattiesburg, MS


Return to SensorMedics/Nicolet (Viasys)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron