Per diem toruble in NY?

Seminars, classes, congratulations, birthdays, or other “news release” type or postings.

Moderator: labman2

Per diem toruble in NY?

Postby labman2 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:11 pm

As I read this NYS Poly law, it appears wether you are RPSGT or not, if you dont work 21 hours a week, you are in trouble for getting licensed in NY come February 2014.

This means a lot of per diems who work 1 night a week or so are not eligible to continue employement after this date if 4 programs are available by then? :shock:

§79-4.16 Special provisions for authorization for polysomnographic technologists.
Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d) of this section, an individual who is at least 18 years of age shall be authorized to practice polysomnographic technology without satisfying the education, experience, and examination requirements set forth in sections 79-4.10, 79-4.11 and 79-4.12 of this Subpart; provided that no later than February 3, 2014, such individual shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section. In order to be authorized to practice polysomnographic technology pursuant to this section, the applicant shall:
a. file an application and pay the appropriate fees to the department; and
b. be of good moral character, as determined by the department; and
c.
1. be certified by a national certifying or accrediting board for polysomnographic technology acceptable to the department, and have practiced polysomnographic technology under the direction and supervision of a licensed physician at least 21 clinical hours per week for not less than 18 months in the three years immediately preceding the receipt of his or her application; or
2. have practiced polysomnographic technology under the direction and supervision of a licensed physician at least 21 clinical hours per week for not less than three years within the five years immediately preceding the receipt of his or her application.
d. If at least four licensure qualifying programs in polysomnographic technology have not been registered by the department by February 3, 2014, the applicant shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c)(1) of this section prior to the date that a total of four such programs have been registered by the department
User avatar
labman2
Moderator
 
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: LONG ISLAND NY

Oops!

Postby labman2 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 4:13 pm

meant PER DIEM TROUBLE! as the title :D
User avatar
labman2
Moderator
 
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: LONG ISLAND NY

Postby bduce » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:28 pm

I just thought you were doing some sort of Elmer Fudd impression :lol:
User avatar
bduce
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:27 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby labman2 » Thu Jan 31, 2013 9:43 pm

bduce wrote:I just thought you were doing some sort of Elmer Fudd impression :lol:


Suffering Sagatash! Are you trying to cause Twubble! :evil: :twisted:
:wink:
User avatar
labman2
Moderator
 
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: LONG ISLAND NY

Postby bduce » Thu Jan 31, 2013 10:01 pm

Nah wime just a wascally wabbit!
User avatar
bduce
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:27 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Postby somnonaut » Thu Jan 31, 2013 11:34 pm

Its succotash.
User avatar
somnonaut
Senior Member
 
Posts: 14160
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:03 pm
Location: http://tinyurl.com/righteousdude

Postby bduce » Fri Feb 01, 2013 12:21 am

Eehhhhhh, what's up doc?
User avatar
bduce
Senior Member
 
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 10:27 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Per diem toruble in NY?

Postby labman2 » Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:04 am

labman2 wrote:As I read this NYS Poly law, it appears wether you are RPSGT or not, if you dont work 21 hours a week, you are in trouble for getting licensed in NY come February 2014.

This means a lot of per diems who work 1 night a week or so are not eligible to continue employement after this date if 4 programs are available by then? :shock:

§79-4.16 Special provisions for authorization for polysomnographic technologists.
Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (d) of this section, an individual who is at least 18 years of age shall be authorized to practice polysomnographic technology without satisfying the education, experience, and examination requirements set forth in sections 79-4.10, 79-4.11 and 79-4.12 of this Subpart; provided that no later than February 3, 2014, such individual shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section. In order to be authorized to practice polysomnographic technology pursuant to this section, the applicant shall:
a. file an application and pay the appropriate fees to the department; and
b. be of good moral character, as determined by the department; and
c.
1. be certified by a national certifying or accrediting board for polysomnographic technology acceptable to the department, and have practiced polysomnographic technology under the direction and supervision of a licensed physician at least 21 clinical hours per week for not less than 18 months in the three years immediately preceding the receipt of his or her application; or
2. have practiced polysomnographic technology under the direction and supervision of a licensed physician at least 21 clinical hours per week for not less than three years within the five years immediately preceding the receipt of his or her application.
d. If at least four licensure qualifying programs in polysomnographic technology have not been registered by the department by February 3, 2014, the applicant shall meet the requirements of subdivisions (a), (b), and (c)(1) of this section prior to the date that a total of four such programs have been registered by the department


Train ( of thought) back on track after several cartoon interruptions!
User avatar
labman2
Moderator
 
Posts: 2942
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 5:48 pm
Location: LONG ISLAND NY

Postby somnonaut » Fri Feb 01, 2013 4:26 am

Well, if they have been doing it for so long, then they should have gotten Registered by now, and if they are perdiem one place, usually they are perdiem other places. So, all can attest to their time on job.
User avatar
somnonaut
Senior Member
 
Posts: 14160
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:03 pm
Location: http://tinyurl.com/righteousdude

Postby Vix » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:03 am

Except for the ones who are not working the requisite hours Somno. They do exist. Even in the same company as you.
User avatar
Vix
Senior Member
 
Posts: 548
Joined: Mon May 02, 2005 11:40 pm
Location: New York

Postby somnonaut » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:07 am

I am sure they (there) are, but the DOE wanted to have their cutoff and that was it.
User avatar
somnonaut
Senior Member
 
Posts: 14160
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:03 pm
Location: http://tinyurl.com/righteousdude

Postby somnonaut » Fri Feb 01, 2013 6:08 am

Hell's bells, being out of FT work when we passed the thing even I almost missed the boat.
User avatar
somnonaut
Senior Member
 
Posts: 14160
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2003 6:03 pm
Location: http://tinyurl.com/righteousdude


Return to Announcements

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests